PRIVACY POLICY

Effective on: January 2, 2024.

At Stealth Lacrosse Club, we want you to know that we value your personal information and that we respect your privacy. Please read our Privacy Policy for more information.

1. DEFINITIONS

  1. “You” and “your” mean the individual or entity visiting or using the Site.
  1. “Stealth”, “we,” “us” and “our” means Stealth Lacrosse Club, LLC.
  1. “Site” refers to Stealth’s website at www.stealthlc.com, and other related websites, blogs, domains, and mobile sites maintained by Stealth.
  1. “Non-Personal Information” is any information that is not Personal Information (defined below). Non-Personal Information includes, without limitation, Personal Information that has been anonymized.
  1. “Personal Information,” “Personally Identifiable Information” or “PII” is non-public information we receive from your use of the Site that can be used, alone or in combination with other information in our possession, to identify a particular person/individual. It may include information such as name, address, telephone number and other personal information you provide us.
  1. “Data” includes both Non-Personal Information and Personal Information.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED AND CONSENT

You do not have to provide any Personal Information to browse the publicly available pages of the Site; however, in order to obtain or use products or services that are or may be provided through the Site or that we may otherwise offer online or offline (collectively, the “Services”) you may be required to register and/or provide Personal Information.

Personal Information you Provide Us

We may collect Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit the Site, communicate with us through the Site, provide Personal Information in connection with other activities, products, services, features or resources we make available on the Site or through any services we may offer online or offline. We may collect your name, mailing address, billing address, phone number, payment information, email address, vehicle purchase information, your occupation, and other information you provide us. We may also collect additional information from you depending on the nature of the transaction.

We will treat as personal information any item that, either alone or together with other information, we could use to identify an individual. Except as described below, we will not share with third parties any personal information without your permission. 

By providing your Personal Information to us, you explicitly agree to our collection and use of such information as described in this Privacy Policy. By providing Personal Information belonging to another person, you expressly represent and warrant that you have the authority and right to do so, and that you obtained all appropriate and required consents.

We may also collect your Personal Information from sources that you have authorized to share with us or that you have authorized us to obtain information from.

We collect information about you from third parties related to transactions you are contemplating entering into with us or our customers or that you have entered into with us or our customers.

If you believe we received your personal information from a source without authority to share your personal information with us, please contact us so that we can resolve your complaint.

Photographs and Video Recordings

We may photograph and/or video you or your child during offline activities and events, including without limitation, practices, training, games and competitions, and any other activity or event sponsored, or provided by through or in conjunction with the Services.

Information We Automatically Collect

Stealth also may collect information about you automatically when you visit the Site or use any of our online Services.

System Information: We may automatically receive certain information from your browser or mobile device, such as your browser type, the operating system of your device, the equipment you use to access the Site, and the unique identifier of your mobile device.

IP Address: We may also receive your IP address and the name of the internet service provider (“ISP”) or your mobile carrier.

Browsing Information: We may collect the URL of the site from which you came and the URL of the site you visit when leaving the Site or any of our online Services, and your activities on the Site, such as webpages you view and how you interact with those webpages.

Location: We may collect, depending on your device’s settings, location data and other types of information sent from third party services or GPS-enabled devices.

Site Usage: As you use the Site or any of our online Services, we may also collect information about such usage and your actions on the Site, such as pages you viewed, access times, and how long you spend on a page. We may use cookies to collect such information, as described in more detail below. This information is considered Non-Personal Information, which we can use for any purpose, including, without limitation, to help us improve the Site or the Services and to enhance your, and other user’s experience.

Aggregated Anonymized Data: Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by Stealth, we may also convert personal information into Non-Personal Information by excluding information that is personally identifiable. You acknowledge that Non-Personal Information and Personal Information that is converted into Non-Personal Information belongs to Stealth and that Stealth has the right to use such general information as it determines in its sole discretion.

3. COOKIES, ADVERTISING PLATFORMS AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES USED ON THE SITE

The Site or our online Services may use “cookies,” or other identifiers, which may be stored on your device, to recognize you as a user when you return to the Site or use the online Services using the same computer and web browser and to maintain your preferences. We use cookies and other identifiers to identify which areas of the Site or online Services you have visited and how you interact with the Site. We also may use this information to better personalize the content you see on the Site or online Services, serve you with personal advertisements for Stealth and third-party products, either via email, on our Site, or on other websites on the internet. We do not store unencrypted Personal Information in the cookies. We also do not link Non-Personal Information from cookies to your Personal Information.

In addition, we may use the services of advertising platforms to provide relevant marketing to consumers concerning our Services.

In general, we may use four different types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are necessary to enable the basic features of the Site, including any of our applications, such as providing a secure login.

Functional cookies: These cookies allow our Site to remember your site preferences and choices you make on the Site. We also use functional cookies to facilitate navigation, to display content more effectively, and to personalize your experience.

Advertising cookies: Advertising cookies allow us to select which advertisements and offers you may like. We may also use cookies to track online responses to advertisements and other marketing to better understand your interests so that we can present more relevant advertisements and messages to you.

Analytics cookies: Analytics cookies help us improve our website by collecting and reporting information on how you use it.

Disabling Cookies on Your Browser: Some browsers may allow you to manage the storage of cookies on your device. If supported by your browser, you may set your browser to refuse all cookies (or, sometimes all third-party cookies) or to alert you when a cookie is placed. However, if you select these settings, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site or the online Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, the Site and online Services will issue cookies. For more information about how to manage your cookie preferences, use the ‘help’ menu of your web browser or explore the customer support sections of your web browser. To opt-out of all cookies or certain advertising cookies, visit the company website for your browser for instructions.

Opting-out of Personalized Ads: You can opt-out of receiving personalized ads from advertisers and ad networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising using their respective opt-out tools. The NAI’s opt-out tool can be found here: 

http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices and the DAA’s opt-out tool can be found here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

In addition, your mobile devices may offer settings that enable you to make choices about the collection, use, or transfer of mobile app information for online behavioral advertising (for example, Apple iOS’ Advertising ID and Google Android’s Advertising ID). Please note that opting out does not prevent the display of all advertisement to you.

4. HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will treat as Personal Information any item that, either alone or together with other information, we could use to identify an individual. Except as described below, we will not share with third parties the link between your IP address and your Personal Information without your permission.

By providing your Personal Information to us, you explicitly agree to our collection and use of such information as described in this Privacy Policy. By providing Personal Information belonging to another person, you expressly represent and warrant that you have the authority and right to do so, and that you obtained all appropriate and required consents.

We may also collect your Personal Information from sources that you have authorized to share with us. We will use your Personal Information in those circumstances to provide the Services that your Personal Information was shared with us to fulfill. If you believe we received your Personal Information from a source without authority to share your Personal Information with us, please contact us so that we can resolve your complaint.

Stealth may use Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively communicate with inquiries and existing customers, and to respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  2. To personalize user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the Services and resources provided on the Site.
  3. To improve the Site: We continually strive to improve our Site and the Services based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  4. To provide products or services and to process transactions: Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Privacy Policy, we will use Personal Information only for the purpose of fulfilling our duties and providing the Services. Stealth may use Non-Personal Information for product development, research, or other purposes. We may use the information that you provide about yourself or that you have provided to our clients for the purpose of providing and fulfilling the Services. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the Services.
  5. To send periodic emails: The email address you provide for the Services will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to the Services requested. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  6. To develop new products or services: We use your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information for research and commercial purposes. The information we collect may be used to develop new products or services. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information internally or, among other things, to offer our own- or third-party products and services. Only Stealth, its subsidiaries, its suppliers and contractors involved in distributing the new product or service will have access to your Personal Information. Our subsidiaries, suppliers and contractors will be required to use any Personal Information we provide to them only for that intended purpose and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  7. For marketing: Except as otherwise expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy or except as prohibited by applicable law, Stealth may use your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to enhance its networking, marketing, social, and recruiting activities, and for other similar business purposes. We may also use Personal Information to provide you information regarding new products or services. Personal Information is not shared with entities outside of Stealth other than service providers who assist us in carrying out these business functions.
  8. Compliance with applicable law: We may disclose your Personal Information as we may in our sole discretion determine is necessary or reasonably required to comply with the law, applicable regulations, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of others.
  9. Change in the Site Ownership: If ownership of the Site or of Stealth changes, whether in whole or in part, information collected through the Site and the Services about you may be transferred to the new owner of the Site and/or Stealth, as the case may be, and any Services can continue. In that case, your user information would remain subject to the terms and conditions of the applicable version of the Privacy Policy.

5. RETENTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. We use reasonable security precautions to protect your information while in storage

6. SECURITY

We will use commercially reasonable methods to keep personal information securely in our files and systems.

7. DO NOT TRACK

Your browser may provide you with the option to send a “Do Not Track” signal to websites you visit. This signal is used to request that websites not send the requesting device cookies, but websites have no obligation to respond to such signal or to modify their operation. At the current time, the Site is not programmed to recognize Do Not Track signals, so the Site will not treat you differently if we receive such signals from your browser and we may not comply with Do Not Track settings on your browser. 

8. EXEMPTIONS FROM THE PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you may send to Stealth by email or instant messaging programs (e.g., AOL, Yahoo, etc.), or through social media networks, even if you open such programs or services by clicking a link displayed on the Site. Email, social media, and instant messages are not recognized as secure communication forms. Please do not send any information you consider private to us by email or instant message or through social media sites (e.g., Twitter, Facebook, etc.) due to the public nature of such postings.

9. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site and the online Services may contain links to other websites. Stealth is not responsible for the actions, practices, or content of websites linked to or from the Site or the online Services. You understand such websites may require you to agree to their terms of use and that we have no control over those terms. As always, you understand it is your responsibility to verify your legal use of a website, and use of information from the website with the corresponding website owner.

10. AGE OF CONSENT

Stealth takes special care to protect the privacy needs of children under the age of 13 (“Child End Users”) and we encourage parents to be an active participant in their child’s online activities. Stealth abides by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other relevant laws. Stealth only collects Personal Information from Child End Users for the sole purpose of performing internal operations of the Services. If we discover that we have unknowingly collected additional personal information from a Child End User we will delete it. If you have knowledge that we have collected personal information from a Child End User, please contact us at info@stealthlc.com, but before any information is disclosed, the parent/guardian will be required to provide verification of his/her identity and authority related to any request. We will only send the information to the verified parent’s/guardian’s email address, which may be verified through a registration file that the parent/guardian created when subscribing to or purchasing the Services.

When collecting email addresses, we will not request the email address of any Child End User. Instead, we will require the parent’s/guardian’s email address. Please do not provide us with the email address of any Child End User.

If the jurisdiction that the child is located in has a different age requirement for online consent, we will comply with that age requirement. If there are competing age requirements in a jurisdiction, for example federal versus state law, we will comply with the older age requirement for obtaining consent of the parent/guardian and all children that are under the age for online consent will be deemed a Child End User in that jurisdiction.

Prior to allowing any Child End User access to the Services, the parent/guardian will be required to contact Stealth in order to verify his/her identity and authority to consent to the Child End User’s use of the Services.

Upon verification of the identity and authority of the parent/guardian of a Child End User, the parent/guardian will have the right to:

  • Permit the Child end User to use the Services.
  • Access the Child End User’s Personal Information and to have the Personal Information deleted.
  • Terminate the Child End User’s access to the Services.

Third-party service providers to Stealth may collect Child End User Personal Information if the parent/guardian registers for the Services. In which case, the third-party service provider may only collect and use the Child End User’s Personal Information for the sole purpose of providing the Services through Stealth.

11. CAN-SPAM COMPLIANCE NOTICE

Stealth fully complies with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email

12. Amendments

Prinstant reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion with or without notice. Any revisions are effective immediately once posted on the Site. Your continued use of the Site shall indicate your acceptance of the revision. Revisions to the Privacy Policy regarding the use of Personal Information are not retroactive.

13. European Union Disclosure

Personal information voluntarily submitted to Prinstant online, via electronic communication, or otherwise, may be maintained or accessed in servers or files in the United States of America, which the European Union has not deemed to provide “adequate” privacy protection. If you do not consent to having your information processed and stored in the United States of America, please do not provide it to Prinstant. Prinstant contends that the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 does not apply to its processing of personal information and that it is not within the jurisdiction of the EU. All processing of Personal Information is governed by the applicable laws of the United States of America.

14. Contact

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, or to report a violation of the Terms of Use, please contact us by mail or email at:

Stealth Lacrosse Club, LLC

1030 Doris Rd

Auburn Hills, MI 48326

Email: info@stealthlc.com

Stealth Lacrosse vertical white logo
(248) 703-2308
info@stealthlc.com
Be the first to know about upcoming events, training tips, and success stories. Enter your email to subscribe.

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram